The Federal Rule Against Attendance of Traffic Violator … ·  · 2014-11-26Driver License...
[…] or after the following People v. Meyer case notes, however, the last cited date within

the NDAA article is March, 2010, quoting a federal statute and the “Federal Motor

Carrier Safety Administration, Large Truck and Bus Crash Facts, 2008”.

Additionally, the PDF “document properties” (Mozilla Firefox, version 23.0.1)

indicate that the article was created in April, 2011, which makes it that much more

apparent that the article was created after the People v. Meyer case was published. 15 186 Cal. App. 4th 1279 (2010) 16 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i) “Physical qualifications for drivers” provides in part:

"A person subject to this part must not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless he

or she is medically certified as physically qualified to do so, and, except as provided

in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, when on-duty has on his or her person the

original, or a copy, of a current medical examiner's certificate that he or she is

physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle." 17 CA Rule 4.104 (b) Authority of a court clerk to grant a request to attend traffic

violator school

(2) Ineligible offenses:

A court clerk is not authorized to grant a request to attend traffic violator school for a

misdemeanor or any of the following infractions: