MCUNE WRIGHT AREVALO LLP - ClassAction.org · TASHA GILL, GREG COHEN, MARGARET GREENWALT, DIMITRA...
[…] court deems just and proper under the NMUPA.
COUNT XIII
Violation of New York General Business Law
(N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349)
261. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.
262. This claim is brought only on behalf of Plaintiffs Wayne Robertson and
Jonathan Wilson and the entire New York State Class against Hyundai and Kia.
263. Plaintiffs Robertson and Wilson and the New York State Class are “persons”
within the meaning of New York General Business Law (“New York GBL”), N.Y. Gen.
Bus. Law § 349(h).
264. Hyundai and Kia are each a “person,” “firm,” “corporation,” or “association”
within the meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349.
265. The New York GBL makes unlawful “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any business, trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349. Hyundai and
Kia’s conduct directed toward consumers, as described above and below, constitutes
“deceptive acts or practices” within the meaning of the New York GBL.
Case 8:19-cv-01069-JAK-SS Document 1 Filed 05/29/19 Page 51 of 63 Page ID #:51
-52-