Grady v. Corbin, 495 U.S. 508 (1990)
[…] Roberts, 468 U.S.27, 104 S.Ct. 2916, 82 L.Ed.2d 23 (1984) (deciding on alternative grounds).

The record does not indicate why the return dates for the traffic tickets werechanged from October 29 to October 27. In any event, the District Attorneywas not deprived of a meaningful opportunity to participate in this prosecution.If the District Attorney had wanted to prevent Corbin from pleading guilty tothe traffic tickets so that the State could combine all charges into a singleprosecution containing the later-charged felony counts, he could have availedhimself of N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 170.20(2) (McKinney 1982), which states:

"At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial ofan accusatory instrument [containing a charge of misdemeanor], the districtattorney may apply for an adjournment of the proceedings in the local criminalcourt upon the ground that he intends to present the misdemeanor charge inquestion to a grand jury with a view to prosecuting it by indictment in a superiorcourt. In such case, the local criminal court must adjourn the proceedings to adate which affords the district attorney reasonable opportunity to pursue suchaction, and may subsequently grant such further adjournments for that purposeas are reasonable under the circumstances."

Furthermore, the District Attorney's participation in this prosecution amountedto more than a failure to move for an adjournment.