FUNDAMENTALS 201 GUARANTIES AND OTHER · PDF filefranchisee owner undertakings: negotiation,...
[…] Vance-Koepnick v. Koepnick, 197 Ariz. 162, 163 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1999). 8 15 U.S.C. § 1691 (a)(1) (2013). 9 See Giller, supra note 4, citing 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (2013) ("A creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested.").

Page 8: FUNDAMENTALS 201 GUARANTIES AND OTHER · PDF filefranchisee owner undertakings: negotiation, drafting, and enforcement ... and other franchisee owner undertakings: negotiation, ...

5

the risk to their personal assets.