Post on 05-Jun-2018
[…] FWS’ Lacey Act regulations lead to no different conclusion. They provide: “The
importation, transportation, or acquisition of any live specimen, gamete, viable egg, or hybrid of
the species listed in this paragraph is prohibited except as provided under the terms and
30
While the Lacey Act has been split between two different titles of the United States Code, the
pertinent consideration is that each part derived from a common statute and, more importantly, it
was the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 that created the Title 16 provisions—including the
definition of “state”—and revised section 42 of Title 18.
July 24, 2014
Page Thirty-Three
conditions set forth in § 16.22.” 50 C.F.R. § 16.15. For its part, section 16.22 allows the FWS
Director to grant permits to allow the “importation into or shipment between the continental
United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any
possession of the United States of injurious wildlife … for zoological, educational, medical, or
scientific purposes.” Id. § 16.22. The regulatory language is thus, in relevant part, identical to
that used in the statute and has the same effect. Specifically, that the prohibition on shipment of