wawd-19703872753
[…] 14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

W ILSON S MITH C OCHRAN D ICKERSON A P R O F E S S I O N A L S E R V I C E C O R P O R A T I O N

1700 FINANCIAL CENTER , 1215 4TH AVENUE SEATTLE , WASHINGTON 98161-1007

TELEPHONE : (206) 623-4100 FAX: (206) 623-9273

Constitutional challenges to the WPRA. Accordingly, the Court can do no more than speculate

as to how the WPRA might possibly interfere with the Constitutional right to free speech.

7. Because the WPRA treats Washington residents and non-residents exactlythe same, it does not violate the Privileges and Immunities Clause.

Article IV, § 2, of the Constitution provides: “The Citizens of each State shall be

entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.” Hillside Dairy, Inc. v.

Lyons ,75 cited by defendants, holds that a statute violates the Privileges and Immunities Clause

if the statute discriminates on the basis of residence or citizenship on its face or in practical

effect.