wawd-19703872753
[…] 45 See e.g., Midler v. Ford Motor Co., 849 F.2d 460 (9th Cir. 1988) (applying California law to claim for voicemisappropriation); Wendt v. Host Intern., Inc., 125 F.3d (9th Cir. 1997); Waits v. Frito-Lay, Inc . 978 F.2d 1093,1100 (9th Cir. 1992)(state law claims for violation of publicity rights not preempted); Keller v. Elec. Arts, Inc .,2010 WL 530108 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (rejecting argument that state right of publicity claims were barred by FirstAmendment based on alleged transformative depiction of college football player in video game).46 See RCW 63.60.050 ((“Any person who uses or authorizes the use of a living or deceased individual's orpersonality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, on or in goods, merchandise, or products entered intocommerce in this state . . .”).47 449 U.S. 302 (1981).48 472 U.S. 797 (1985).49 Allstate , 449 U.S. at 305-06.

Case 2:09-cv-00285-TSZ Document 96 Filed 10/01/10 Page 11 of 20

8/8/2019 wawd-19703872753

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/wawd-19703872753 12/20