UNIVERZA V LJUBLJANI FAKULTETA ZA DRUŽBENE...
[…] in relatively rapid order” under the military tribunals set up by President Roosevelt
(Bumiller and Myers 2001, B6). While the Military Order of November 13, 2001,
closely tracks Roosevelt's Proclamation and Military Order of 1942, it ignores certain
differences found in that of the Roosevelt administration, which resulted in a
significantly different proceeding for two other German spies in 1945.
Attempting to augment executive power at the cost of legislative and judicial
controls, the Military Order of November 13 (66 Fed. Reg. 57835-36, Section 7)
prohibited judicial review, so that a defendant would not be “privileged to seek
remedy or maintain any proceedings, directly or indirectly, or to have any such
remedy or proceeding sought on the individual’s behalf in (1) any court of the United
States, or any State thereof, (2) any court of any foreign nation, or (3) any
international tribunal.” With this step, the order went further than that of Roosevelt,
which only denied access to civilian courts. Nevertheless, John Yoo (2006, 91), the
Deputy Assistant United States Attorney General in the Office of Legal Counsel