United States v. Payner, 447 U.S. 727 (1980)
[…] United States, supra, at
495, n. 6, 96 S.Ct., at 1652 (concurring in judgment). That appropriate case has
arrived, and the Court should prevent the Government from profiting by use in
the federal courts of evidence deliberately obtained by illegal actions taken in
bad-faith hostility to constitutional rights.
45 I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals and suppress the fruits of
the Government's illegal action under the Court's supervisory powers.17
Accordingly, I dissent.
-
8/17/2019 United States v. Payner, 447 U.S. 727 (1980)
15/21
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1001 provides in relevant part:
"Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of
the United States knowingly and willfully . . . makes any false, fictitious or
fraudulent statements or representations, . . . shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
The unusual sequence of rulings was a byproduct of the consolidated hearing
conducted by the District Court. The court initially failed to enter judgment on
the merits. At the close of the evidence, it simply granted respondent's motion
to suppress.