UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … Govern… · clothing, firearms accessories,...
[…] The elements of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A are: first, the defendant provided material support or

resources; and, second, that the defendant did so knowing or intending that such support or

resources would be used in preparation for or in carrying out a conspiracy to murder, kidnap or

maim persons abroad (18 U.S.C. § 956(a)).

The allegations in both Counts I and III track the language of the statute and incorporate

the elements of the offense. The defendants do not argue otherwise.

Two defendants, Siki Ramiz Hodzic and Nihad Rosic, are charged in Count II with a

violation of 18 U.S.C. § 956(a), which provides:

Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).

The elements of 18 U.S.C. § 956(a) are: first, that the defendant agreed with one or more

other persons to murder or maim another person at a place outside the United States. Second,

that the defendant willfully joined the agreement with the intent to further its purpose. Third, the

defendant was within the jurisdiction of the United States when he conspired. Fourth, that,

during the existence of the agreement, one of the conspirators committed at least one overt act

within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the agreement.

The allegations in Count II also track the language of the statute and incorporate the

elements of the offense. The defendants do not argue otherwise.

Case: 4:15-cr-00049-CDP-DDN Doc. #: 261 Filed: 01/14/16 Page: 4 of 38 PageID #: 1325