Texas Criminal Jury Selection
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.07. The challenge must be made in writing (Motion to Quash the Venire) and, if made by the defendant, must be supported by an affidavit from the defendant or a credible person. Id. This challenge must be made before the jury is qualified and voir dire begins, or it is waived. Esquivel v. State, 595 S.W.2d 516, 523 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 986 (1980). A timely challenge requires an evidentiary hearing before the trial judge. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.07.
1. Electronic or Mechanical Selection
Section 62.011 of the Texas Government Code allows a county to adopt “a plan for the selection of names of persons for jury service with the aid of electronic or mechanical equipment instead of drawing the names from a [literal] jury wheel.” TEX. GOVT. CODE § 62.011.
The District Clerk is in charge of the selection process, which uses the same sources of names as Section 62.001 (that is, voter registration, driver’s licenses, and personal ID cards). Tex. Govt. Code § 62.011(2)-(3). B. Composition of the venire