Texas Criminal Jury Selection
[…] for misdemeanor theft or a felony. TEX. GOVT. CODE § 62.102
The court has discretion to eliminate the literacy requirement if the requisite number of literate jurors cannot be found in the county. TEX. GOVT. CODE § 62.103.
“A court may suspend the qualification for jury service that requires a person to have less than six days of service as a petit juror during the preceding three months in the county court or during the preceding six months in the district court if it appears to the court that the county’s sparse population makes its enforcement seriously inconvenient.” TEX. GOVT. CODE § 62.103(b).
“A deaf or hard of hearing person is disqualified to serve as a juror if, in the opinion of the court, his hearing loss renders him unfit to serve as a juror in that particular case.” TEX. GOVT. CODE § 62.1041(a). “A deaf or hard of hearing person serving as a juror shall be reasonably accommodated in accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act.” TEX. GOVT. CODE § 62.1041(b).