Seattle v Petro
[…] vague may be considered sufficiently definite because they have a well-

settled meaning in the common law, in court decisions, or because of their

usage in other legislation." WayneR.

LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law,

§2.3(a) (2d ed. 2003), citing Connally v. General Constr. Co., 269 U.S.

385, 46 S. Ct. 126, 70 L.Ed. 322 (1926), United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S.

259,117 S.Ct. 1219, 137 L.Ed.2d. 432 (1997), Omaechevarria v. Idaho,

246 U.S. 343, 38 S.Ct. 323, 62 L.Ed. 763 (1918).

The term "injurious" is used in many other statutes. See RCW

7.48.010 (regarding nuisances to property "or whatever is injurious to

health or indecent or offensive to the senses"), RCW 7.48.050 (moral

14

Page 19: Seattle v Petro

8/6/2019 Seattle v Petro

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/seattle-v-petro 19/31

nuisance means injurious to public morals), RCW 9.95.040 (deadly

weapon includes any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas),