REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY … liability company/ullca...uniform limited liability...
[…] 10 to “any business that a partnership without limited partners may carry on”).1112 The subsection does not bar a limited liability company from being organized to carry on13 charitable activities, and this act does not include any protective provisions pertaining to14 charitable purposes. Those protections must be (and typically are) found in other law, although15 sometimes that “other law” appears within a state’s non-profit corporation statute. See, e.g.,16 Minn. Stat. § 317A.811 (providing restrictions on charitable organizations that seek to “dissolve,17 merge, or consolidate, or to transfer all or substantially all of their assets” but imposing those18 restrictions only on “corporations,” which are elsewhere defined as corporations incorporated19 under the non-profit corporation act).