Research in the Shadow of DNA Patents Andrew Chin Microarray Workshop April 5, 2002.
[…] Research in the Shadow of DNA Patents Andrew Chin Microarray Workshop April 5, 2002.
-
date post
19-Dec-2015 -
Category
Documents
-
view
213 -
download
0
Transcript of Research in the Shadow of DNA Patents Andrew Chin Microarray Workshop April 5, 2002.
Grant Opportunity
North Carolina Biotechnology Center Multidisciplinary Research Grants
$250,000 per project 3 different academic disciplines must be
represented Deadline: August 1, 2002
35 U.S.C. § 154
A patent confers “the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States …”
Exclusionary vs. Exclusive Rights The right to exclude others from practicing
the claimed invention
• Does not give the right to practice the patented invention if covered by third party patent(s)
• Independent development is never a defense (as it is with copyright and trade secret protection)