pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=...No. 18-9526 IN THE...
[…] Sandoval, 231 U.S. at 47-48.

Thus, “[t]he Creek Tribe,” which “had a fee simple title, not the usual Indian right of occupancy with the fee in the United States,” was, as this Court has held, “a dependent Indian community.” Creek Nation, 295 U.S. at 109. And Congress understood this when it adopted this Court’s “dependent Indian communities” precedents in Section 1151. See Venetie, 522 U.S. at 530 (“[Section] 1151’s definition of Indian country is based ‘on [the] latest construction of the term by the United States Supreme Court.’” (quoting Notes to 1948 Act, following 18 U.S.C. § 1151, p. 276)).

Page 32: pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=...No. 18-9526 IN THE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= JIMCY MCGIRT, Petitioner, v. OKLAHOMA,

23

C. The Creek Nation’s Territory Ceased

to Be a “Dependent Indian