ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR … GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ......
[…] manufacture, delivery, transfer orpossession by any person of a controlledsubstance(s). Controlled substancesinclude but are not limited to cocaine,LSD, marijuana and all narcotic drugs. However, this exclusion does not applyto the legitimate use of prescriptiondrugs by a person following the ordersof a licensed physician.

[Id., Section II - Exclusions, at 12 of 17 to 13 of 17 (emphases

omitted).]

II. Hawaii’s Medical Marijuana Laws

The State Legislature enacted Hawaii’s medical-use-of-

marijuana laws in 2000. 2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 228 at 595-96.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-125(a) states: “A qualifying patient or the

primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an

affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under

this [part] or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient

or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements

of this part.” (Alteration in original) (emphasis added). Some

of the requirements that a qualifying patient must comply with

Case 1:11-cv-00487-LEK-KSC Document 33 Filed 03/16/12 Page 16 of 33 PageID #: <pageID>

17

are set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-122(a), which states: