ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR … GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ......
[…] Case 1:11-cv-00487-LEK-KSC Document 33 Filed 03/16/12 Page 23 of 33 PageID #: <pageID>

24

by the State for the use of marijuana for strictlymedical purposes when the patient’s treatingphysician provides a professional opinion that thebenefits of medical use of marijuana would likelyoutweigh the health risks for the qualifyingpatient.

2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 228, § 1 at 595-96.

Defendant emphasizes that the Legislature expressly

disclaimed any requirement that insurers provide coverage for the

medical use of marijuana. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-124 states:

“This part shall not be construed to require insurance coverage

for the medical use of marijuana.” Plaintiff responds that

§ 329-124 “seems more likely to relate to health insurance

coverage, wherein health insurers would not have to reimburse

medical marijuana users . . . .” [Mem. in Opp. at 6.]

Plaintiff, however, cites no authority for her interpretation of