NORTH CAROLINA PRIVATE LANDLORD/TENANT · north carolina private landlord/tenant . ... i. bringing...
[…] traveling away from their primary residence for business or employment purposes;

3. Rentals to persons having no other place of primary residence; and,

32

4. Rentals for which no more than nominal consideration is given.

(G.S. 42A-3)

B. Expedited eviction: (G.S. 42A-24) Tenants need to be concerned about the possibility of landlords trying to use the expedited eviction process set out in this act. The expedited eviction allows a landlord to give only 4 hours notice in addition to other stipulations.

C. Penalties for abuse: (G.S. 42A-27) However, landlords trying to evict a

tenant under this act inappropriately “shall be guilty of an unfair trade practice under G.S. 75-1.1 and a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

X. INTERVIEW NOTES FOR LANDLORD/TENANT CASES

A. Two Questions to Keep In Mind: 1. What defenses does the client have to an eviction action?

2. What possible causes of action does the client have against the landlord?