NORTH CAROLINA PRIVATE LANDLORD/TENANT · north carolina private landlord/tenant . ... i. bringing...
[…] landlord can evict without good cause…also, leases can now be less than one year in duration.

C. Federal Violence Against Women & Department of Justice

Reauthorization Act of 2005 (VAWA (Public Law 109-162, (VAWA): Provides protections from denials, evictions and subsidy terminations for tenants and applicants of public housing, Section Vouchers, & project based Section 8 because they were a victim of domestic violence, dating violence or stalking. (See III.F. for NC protections)

IX. VACATION RENTALS, (Chapter 42A)

A. Vacation rental: (G.S. 42A-4) Recent legislation has carved a niche for vacation rentals apart from other residential rental agreements as governed by Chapter 42 of the N.C. General Statutes (largely in response to Conley). Under the new act, a “vacation rental” is “the rental of residential property for vacation, leisure, or recreation purposes for fewer than 90 days by a person who has a place of permanent residence to which he or she intends to return.” The following, though, are not included in this act:

1. Lodging provided by hotels, motels, tourist camps, and other

places subject to regulation under Chapter 72 of the General Statutes;

2. Rentals to persons temporarily renting a dwelling unit when