NORTH CAROLINA PRIVATE LANDLORD/TENANT · north carolina private landlord/tenant . ... i. bringing...
[…] * Note: The following cases must be read in light of Department of

Housing and Urban Development v. Rucker, et al., 535 U.S.125 (2002). The U.S. Supreme Court held that 42 U.S.C. 1437d(l)(6) gives local public housing authorities the discretion to terminate the lease of a tenant when a member of the household or a guest engages in drug related activity, regardless of whether the tenant knew, or should have known, of the drug related activity. (See also Section II. D. “Expedited Eviction of Drug Traffickers and Other Criminals” and G.S. 157-29(c) (“…(F)ault on the part of the tenant may be considered in determining whether good cause exists to terminate a rental agreement.” * Call Legal Services for advice*

1. Because of the federally created housing entitlement belonging to