MICHAEL J. NADER, SBN 200425 OGLETREE, DEAKINS, NASH, … · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16...
[…] reflect their actual hours worked, or calculated the correct time worked and consequently

underpaid the actual time worked by Plaintiff and other members of the Class. Defendants acted

in an illegal attempt to avoid the payment of all earned wages, and other benefits in violation of

the California Labor Code, the Industrial Welfare Commission requirements and other applicable

laws and regulations. As a result of these violations, Defendant also failed to timely pay all wages

earned in accordance with California Labor Code § 1194.

53. California Labor Code § 1194.2 also provides for the following remedies: "In any

action under Section 1194 . . . to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the

minimum wages fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover

liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon."

54. In addition to restitution for all unpaid wages, pursuant to California Labor Code §

1197.1, Plaintiff and Class members are entitled to recover a penalty of $100.00 for the initial

failure to timely pay each employee minimum wages, and $250.00 for each subsequent failure to