Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350 (1991)
[…] and differs in focus from § 10(b) and from the other express causes of action,

    we do not find § 16(b) to be an appropriate source from which to borrow a

    limitations period here.

    Section 9(e) of the 1934 Act provides:

    "No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this

    section, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts

    4

    5

    6

  • 8/17/2019 Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350 (1991)

    23/24

    constituting the violation and within three years after such violation." 15 U.S.C.

    § 78i(e).

    Section 18(c) of the 1934 Act provides:

    "No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section

    unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting thecause of action and within three years after such cause of action accrued." 15

    U.S.C. § 78r(c).

    Section 13 of the 1933 Act, as so amended, provides:

    "No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section

    77k or 77l  (2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of