I T Supreme Court of the United · PDF filelaw. (2) Whether ICWA defines “parent”...
[…] The existing Indian family doctrine and the canon of constitutional avoidance preclude that result.

Page 65: I T Supreme Court of the United  · PDF filelaw. (2) Whether ICWA defines “parent” in 25 U.S.C. § 1903(9) ... Safeguards the Public Fisc, 11 Wm. & Mary J. Women & L. 47

52 A. Section 1915(a) Requires a Preexisting

Indian Family

The state court expressed the view that, regardless of Father’s rights, Section 1915(a) prevents Adoptive Parents from adopting Baby Girl. Pet. App. 37a-39a. That provision states that “[i]n any adoptive place-ment of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).