I T Supreme Court of the United · PDF filelaw. (2) Whether ICWA defines “parent”...
[…] Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, H.R. 12533, § 4(9) (May 3, 1978). By excluding from the definition of “parent” certain unwed fathers, Con-gress made the conscious decision not to define “parent” based on proven biology alone.

Congress’s treatment of “parent” in a related stat-ute passed within months of ICWA underscores that ICWA requires something more than an established biological connection to an Indian child. In 1978, Congress passed “An Act relating to judgment funds awarded by the Indian Claims Commission to certain Indian tribes,” Pub. L. No. 95-433, 92 Stat. 1047 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 609c), which defines “parent” as “the biological or adoptive parent or parents, or other legal guardian, of a minor.” 25 U.S.C. § 609c(6). This definition mirrors the first sentence of Section 1903(9). The existence of Section 1903(9)’s

Page 37: I T Supreme Court of the United  · PDF filelaw. (2) Whether ICWA defines “parent” in 25 U.S.C. § 1903(9) ... Safeguards the Public Fisc, 11 Wm. & Mary J. Women & L. 47