I T Supreme Court of the United · PDF filelaw. (2) Whether ICWA defines “parent”...
[…] The state court invoked Section 1913(c) in noting that Father had withdrawn his initial consent to the adoption. Pet. App. 24a-25a. Withdrawal of consent triggers the mandate under Section 1913(c) that the child shall be “returned to the parent.” But because Father never had custody, Baby Girl could not be returned to him. Once again, reading the Act to permit the creation of custodial rights does not square with the Act’s repeated references to preexisting custodial rights.

4. Section 1920’s reference to “improperly removed the child from custody of the parent” and “return” to the parent

Section 1920 provides that whenever a petitioner “has improperly removed the child from custody of the parent or Indian custodian or has improperly retained custody after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody, the court . . . shall forthwith return the child to his parent.” 25 U.S.C. § 1920 (emphases added). Section 1920, like all the provisions discussed above, presupposes that that ICWA parents have custodial rights and that their children can be “returned” to them. Congress’s repeated references to custodial rights throughout