I T Supreme Court of the United · PDF filelaw. (2) Whether ICWA defines “parent”...
[…] Those provisions, like Sections 1912(d) and (f), confirm that the Act does not create custodial rights or mandate new Indian families but rather protects rights and families that already exist. These provisions thus show that neither fathers nor tribes can invoke ICWA to block an adoption without an existing Indian family.

1. Section 1914’s reference to an Indian child unlawfully “removed” from the parent’s “custody”

Section 1914 provides that “any parent . . . from whose custody such child was removed . . . may peti-tion any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate [a termination of parental rights under State law] upon a showing that such action violated any provi-sion of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.” 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (emphases added).