I T Supreme Court of the United · PDF filelaw. (2) Whether ICWA defines “parent”...
[…] Either courts must ignore the textual reference in Section 1914 to “custody” and “removed” to apply that provision to noncustodial parents, or courts must interpret Section 1914 to exclude noncustodial par-ents. And if the latter is the case, Sections 1912(d) and (f) should be given parallel treatment and construed consistent with their text to exclude non-custodial parents.

2. Section 1916’s references to “return” of “custody” and “from whom such custody the child was originally removed”

Section 1916(a) provides that “whenever a final decree of adoption of an Indian child has been vacated or set aside or the adoptive parents volun-tarily consent to the termination of their parental rights to the child, a biological parent or prior Indian custodian may petition for return of custody.” 25 U.S.C. § 1916(a) (emphasis added). The court “shall grant such petition unless there is a showing . . . that such return of custody is not in the best interests of the child.” Id. (emphasis added). This provision by its terms refers only to parents who seek a return of custody. A biological parent with no custodial rights under state law either may not invoke Section 1916(a) consistent with the text, or courts would have to look beyond the text to extend the provision to noncustodial parents. This conundrum disappears when ICWA is read, consistent with its text, not to create custodial rights.

Page 50: I T Supreme Court of the United  · PDF filelaw. (2) Whether ICWA defines “parent” in 25 U.S.C. § 1903(9) ... Safeguards the Public Fisc, 11 Wm. & Mary J. Women & L. 47

37 Section 1916(b) presents the same problem for

respondents. That provision states that “[w]henever an Indian child is removed from a foster care home or institution for the purpose of further foster care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement, such placement shall be in accordance with [ICWA], except in the case where an Indian child is being returned to the parent . . . from whose custody the child was origi-nally removed.” Id. § 1916(b). The last clause of this provision—“where an Indian child is being returned to the parent . . . from whose custody the child was originally removed”—refers only to the removal of Indian children from their custodial parents and ensures that ICWA will not interfere with the return of the child to her parent.