I T Supreme Court of the United · PDF filelaw. (2) Whether ICWA defines “parent”...
[…] If the State places an Indian child in foster care, Section 1916(b)’s special protection for the parent would be limited to the custodial parent “from whose custody the child was originally removed,” unless a court overlooks the text and extends Section 1916(b) to treat custodial and non-custodial parents alike. The more natural inference is that Congress repeat-edly distinguished between custodial and non-custodial parents and granted only the former the substantive protections of ICWA.

3. Section 1913’s reference to “return to the parent”

Section 1913(b) provides that “[a]ny parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent to a foster care placement under State law at any time and, upon such withdrawal, the child shall be returned to the parent or Indian custodian.” 25 U.S.C. § 1913(b) (emphasis added). Section 1913(c) likewise states that “[i]n any voluntary proceeding for termination of

Page 51: I T Supreme Court of the United  · PDF filelaw.