Hohn v. United States, 524 U.S. 236 (1998)
[…] TheGovernment now found itself in agreement with Hohn, saying his claim was, infact, constitutional in nature. It asked us to vacate the judgment and remand sothe Court of Appeals could reconsider in light of this concession. We may notvacate and remand, of course, unless we first have jurisdiction over the case;and since Hohn and the Government both argue in favor of our jurisdiction, weappointed an amicus curiae to argue the contrary position.

12 Title 28 U.S.C. §1254 is the statute most often invoked for jurisdiction in thisCourt. It provides in relevant part:

13 "Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by thefollowing methods:

14 " (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil orcriminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree . . . .''

15