Ginsburg Dissent
[…] If so, is the requirement “in furtherance ofa compelling government interest”? And last, does the requirement represent the least restrictive means for furthering that interest? Misguided by its errant premise that RFRA moved
beyond the pre-Smith case law, the Court falters at each step of its analysis.
1 RFRA’s compelling interest test, as noted, see supra, at
8, applies to government actions that “substantially bur-den a person’s exercise of religion.” 42 U. S. C. §2000bb– 1(a) (emphasis added). This reference, the Court submits, incorporates the definition of “person” found in the Dic-tionary Act, 1 U. S. C. §1, which extends to “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” See ante, at 19–20. The Dictionary Act’s definition, however, controls only where “context” does not “indicat[e] otherwise.” §1.Here, context does so indicate. RFRA speaks of “a person’s exercise of religion.” 42 U. S. C. §2000bb–1(a) (emphasis added).