Comments of the National Rifle Association Institute for Legislative Action in Opposition to...
[…] Section 9.27 allows for the involuntary admission of an individual based upon an application of a relative or other qualified person, and a two-‐physician certificate.4 A psychiatrist must examine
38 United States v. Waters, 23 F.3d 29, 35 (2d Cir. 1994).
39 United States v. Midgett, 198 F.3d 143, 146 (4th Cir. 1999).
40 Id. at 146.
41 Waters, 23 F.3d at 32.
10
the person upon arrival at the hospital or mental health facility, and if it is found that involuntary treatment is appropriate, the person may be admitted. N.Y.Mental Hyg.Law § 9.27(e). Section 9.31(a) provides for a hearing for an involuntarily admitted patient upon request “at any time prior to the expiration of sixty days from the date of involuntary admission.” Such hearing would occur in the “supreme court or the county court in the county designated by the applicant, . . . or if no designation be made . . . where [the hospital or mental health facility] is located.” Id. § 9.31(b).