Before the OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND ... - The White … OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY . EXECUTIVE...
[…] http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/memoranda/2013/m-13-01.pdf (noting that the changes made by
the Spectrum Act “will permit agencies to receive funds for costs associated with planning for FCC auctions and
relocations, spectrum sharing, the use of alternative technologies, the replacement of existing government-owned
equipment with state-of-the-art systems, and the research, engineering studies and economic analyses conducted in
connection with spectrum sharing arrangements, including coordination with auction winners”).
15/ See 47 U.S.C. § 928(d)(4).
16/ See id. § 928(c) (stating that funds “from auctions of eligible frequencies are authorized to be used to pay
relocation or sharing costs . . . with respect to relocation from or sharing of those frequencies”)(emphasis added).
4
for federal agencies to investigate the use of more spectrum-efficient or state-of-the-art
technologies and will cause them to naturally migrate to those new technologies. When that
occurs, spectrum no longer necessary to support outdated technologies can be made available for