Baker & Hostetler LLP 45 Rockefeller Plaza Seanna …...Baker & Hostetler LLP 45 Rockefeller Plaza...
[…] Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 726; SIPA §§ 78fff-2(c)(1), 78fff(e).

4. The Trustee’s charge, therefore, is to recover all of the funds that are owed to the

BLMIS estate. By any standard, the Trustee has made tremendous strides in reaching that goal.

The Trustee’s $5 billion settlement with the estate of Jeffry M. Picower (the “Picower

Settlement”) is historic, being the largest settlement in any SIPA case and staggering in terms of

amounts recovered. When combined with the other significant settlements entered into during

3 SIPA § 78lll(4) defines “Customer Property” as “cash and securities . . . at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted.”

Page 6: Baker & Hostetler LLP 45 Rockefeller Plaza Seanna …...Baker & Hostetler LLP 45 Rockefeller Plaza Telephone: (212) 589-4200 Facsimile: (212) 589-4201 David J. Sheehan Seanna R. Brown

-3-

this Report Period, including $550 million settlement with Carl J. Shapiro and related parties, the