American Ins. Assn. v. Garamendi, 539 U.S. 396 (2003)
[…] however, no need to consider the possible significance for preemption doctrine

    of tension between an Act of Congress and Presidential foreign policy, cf.

    generally Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U. S., at 637-638

    (Jackson, J., concurring in judgment and opinion of Court), for neither statutedoes the job the commissioner ascribes to it.

    37 The provisions of the McCarran-Ferguson Act said to be relevant here specify

    that "[t]he business of insurance" shall be recognized as a subject of state

    regulation, 15 U. S. C. § 1012(a), which will be good against preemption by

    federal legislation unless that legislation "specifically relates to the business of 

    insurance," § 1012(b); see also § 1011 (policy behind § 1012 is that "continued

    regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is inthe public interest" and "silence on the part of the Congress shall not be

    construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by

    the several States"). As the text itself makes clear, the point of McCarran-

    Ferguson's legislative choice of leaving insurance regulation generally to the

    States was to limit congressional preemption under the commerce power,

    whether dormant or exercised. Compare Prudential Ins. Co. v. Benjamin, 328